Delaware Women’s Golf Association

Preserving & Expanding Women’s Golf in Delaware since 1962

Thank you for a great 2018 season!!

Tournament Results for 2017 Amateur

Fall Frolic
 White Clay Creek
October 1, 2018

Even though course conditions at Newark CC caused the Fall Frolic to be reduced from two days to one, 12 four-person teams enjoyed a fun round consisting of 9 holes of scramble and 9 holes of two better balls of four.  Overall low gross went to the team of Lisa Jackson, Helene Malloy, Karyn Osmundson and Vicki Sama.  Overall low net went to the team of Diane Braver, Judy Larson, Nancy Mawhinney and Diane Stetina.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

DeLaWarr Blue & Gold
 Odessa National
August 25, 2018

Thirty-two players (16 teams) enjoyed a beautiful day on the links at Odessa National for the DeLaWarr Blue and Gold tournament.  Despite the small attendance, we awarded prizes to 12 winners.  Lisa Jackson was twice crowned a winner with wins in Flight 1 and the 50/50 drawing.  Congratulations to all participants.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

Red, White & Blue
 The Rookery North
August 16, 2018

Sixty women (15 teams) enjoyed a great day on the links at The Rookery North for the Red, White & Blue tournament.  Despite the heat, 33 winners were crowned, and two players walked away as 50/50 winners.  Congratulations to all participants.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

Nine & Dine
 Kings Creek
August 6, 2018

Twenty four women participated in the first DWGA Nine and Dine at Kings Creek. The evening was warm with a gentle breeze that made for an enjoyable scramble topped off by a fabulous dinner by Chef Phil and his staff.  The announcement of the event winners — Joan Beck (The Rookery), Lesley Corydon (Kings Creek), Ana Dittel (Kings Creek) and Bernie Weed (Chesapeake Bay) — was followed by a surprise “Game Within A Game,” 50/50 winner and fun giveaways.  A great time was had by all until, sadly, the Eagle Nest had to close.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

Amateur Championship
DuPont
July 18-19, 2018

Thirty-two women battled the bunkers and the greens at DuPont Country Club for the women’s Amateur Championship.  When it was all said and done, Esther Park (Hartefeld) shot a blistering 3 under par on Day 2 to capture the title with a two-day total of 145, six strokes ahead of the second place finisher, Christina Carroll (Back Creek).  Flight winners were Karyn Osmundson (DuPont, First Flight), Ann Reed (The Rookery, Second Flight), Bernie Weed (Chesapeake Bay, Third Flight) and Rosella Champion (Back Creek, Fourth Flight).  Mary Aiken (Hartefeld) received the most improved award for achieving the largest improvement in her score from Day 1 to Day 2.  Our fearless photographer, Katia Foret, won the 50/50.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

Senior/Super Senior Amateur
Back Creek
June 25-26, 2018

We could not have ordered better weather for the Senior/Super Senior Amateur at Back Creek.  The skies were blue and the temperatures, which included a nice breeze, were beyond comfortable.  Congratulations to Diane Herndon (Kings Creek), our Senior Champion and Judy Wetzel (Kings Creek), our Super Senior Champion.  After Day 1, Diane was tied with Arlene Zamora (Chesapeake Bay).  Both ladies shot impressive 77s.  Diane and Arlene battled it out on Day 2 with Diane coming out on top by 1 stroke.  Diane clearly had luck on her side as she won the 50/50 drawing as well.  Flight winners were Sue Iardella (Rock Manor, Second Flight), Cookie Cox (Hartefeld, Third Flight) and Anne Lutz (DuPont, Fourth Flight).  Jinx Steele (Rock Manor) received the most improved award for achieving the largest improvement in her score from Day 1 to Day 2.

A list of all winners can be found here.

 

Scramble with a Twist
Chesapeake Bay
June 6, 2018

It was a beautiful day at the Chesapeake Bay Golf Club with eight teams competing in two flights for low gross and low net.  A list of the flight winners can be found here.

 

Bash to the Beach
Ocean City/Bear Trap Dunes
May 6-7, 2018

Eighty women competed in this first event of the year.  Amazingly, both days went off without a hitch (and with only about 5 minutes of rain on day 1).   Congratulations to Overall Low Gross winners Sandy Scitti (Bayside) and Colleen Hacker (Ocean City) and Overall Low Net winners Barbara DeRue (Wild Quail) and Shirley Good (Rock Manor).  A list of the flight and specialty contest winners can be found here.

 

Member Log-in